Privacy statement

/Privacy statement
Privacy statement2018-11-22T09:58:33+00:00

Peter Mulder R.M.O. & Tanktransport B.V., located at Weth. Timmermanstraat 11, 7951 SH Staphorst, is responsible for the processing of personal data as set out in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
Peter Mulder R.M.O. & Tanktransport B.V.
Weth Timmermanstraat 11
7951 SH Staphorst
+31522460430
www.petermuldertransport.nl

K. Mulder is the Data Protection Officer of Peter Mulder R.M.O. & Tanktransport B.V.. He can be reached through administratie@petermuldertransport.nl.

Personal data that we process
Peter Mulder R.M.O. & Tanktransport B.V. processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide these to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:
– Address data
– Phone number
– E-mail address
– Bank account number

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are under 16 years of age, unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is over 16 years old. We therefore recommend that parents are involved in their children’s online activities in order to prevent data being collected about children without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data about a minor without permission, please contact us at administratie@petermuldertransport.nl and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data
Peter Mulder R.M.O. & Tanktransport B.V. processes your personal data for the following purposes:

– Handling your payment
– In order to be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary in order to be able to perform our services
– To inform you about changes of our services and products
– Peter Mulder R.M.O. & Tanktransport B.V. also processes personal data if there is a legal obligation, for example data that we need for our tax return

Automatic decision-making
Peter Mulder R.M.O. & Tanktransport B.V. does not make decisions on the basis of automated processing on matters that may have (significant) consequences for persons. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems without any person (e.g. an employee of Peter Mulder R.M.O. & Tanktransport B.V.) being involved.

How long we store personal information
Peter Mulder R.M.O. & Tanktransport B.V. will not store your personal data for longer than strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected.

Sharing of personal data with third parties
Peter Mulder R.M.O. & Tanktransport B.V. does not share personal data with third parties.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use
Peter Mulder R.M.O. & Tanktransport B.V. uses technical and functional cookies, in combination with analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you visit this website for the first time. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your convenience. They ensure that the website works properly and they remember your preferred settings. It also enables us to optimise our website. You can unsubscribe from cookies by setting your internet browser in such a way that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously stored through your browser’s settings.

Viewing, modifying or deleting data
You have the right to access, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by our company and you have the right to data transferability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have about you in a computer file to you or to another organisation you have mentioned. You can send a request for inspection, correction, deleting or data transferability of your personal data to administratie@petermuldertransport.nl. Please enclose a copy of your identity document with the request, so that we are sure that the request for inspection has been made by you. In this copy, take your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Social Security number (BSN) in black. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but in any case within four weeks. Peter Mulder R.M.O. & Tanktransport would also like to point out to you that you have the opportunity to submit a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Personal Data Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data
Peter Mulder R.M.O. & Tanktransport B.V. takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unauthorized disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not secure or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or send an e-mail to administratie@petermuldertransport.nl.